How to Verify a Sri Lankan Contract Manufacturer Before You Buy
Buyer’s snapshot
- More than 40,000 organisations hold FSSC 22000 certification worldwide, and the scheme owner publishes a free public register, according to Foundation FSSC in December 2025. A certificate PDF sent by a supplier is not the same evidence as a register entry.
- A capability claim resolves into four verifiable objects: the register entry, the scope statement attached to it, the destination-market registration, and the audit the importer is obliged to commission.
- Silk Foods Ceylon runs a 10,000 sq ft cellular facility at Hapugasyaya, Nalanda, in Matale, carrying more than 400 products, with vegan nugget capacity at 30,000 units a day and a capsule line at 200,000 capsules a day.
- United States food facility registrations must be renewed between 1 October and 31 December of each even-numbered year. 2026 is a renewal year, and the window opens shortly.
- Written for formulators and operations leads who have already shortlisted a manufacturing partner and now have to prove the shortlist.
A capability brief tells a buyer what a manufacturer says it can do. Verification is the separate exercise of proving it, and it runs on documents the manufacturer does not control: public registers held by certification scheme owners, registration databases held by regulators, and an audit obligation that in some cases sits with the importer rather than the supplier.
That distinction matters because the failure mode is late and expensive. A formulator who accepts a certificate PDF in week one and discovers in week fourteen that its scope statement does not cover retort processing, or that the site registration lapsed in a renewal window nobody watched, has lost a launch quarter rather than a meeting.
This article sets out the verification sequence for a Sri Lankan co-manufacturer selling into the United States and the European Union, in the order the checks actually gate a first purchase order. It is the counterpart to the capability side of the same question, covered in qualifying a coconut and plant-based contract manufacturer and in the broader view of plant-based and functional food contract manufacturing in Sri Lanka.
Why a capability deck is evidence of nothing
A capability deck is a marketing document. It is useful for deciding whether to open a conversation and useless for deciding whether to sign, because every claim in it is self-reported and none of it is addressable by a third party. The checks below are different: each can be run by the buyer, without the supplier’s cooperation, from a desk in Chicago or Rotterdam. Silk Route Ventures (SRV) publishes the identifiers needed for all of them, and a supplier that hesitates on any one has answered the question.
There is a reason to run them early rather than at contract stage. Sri Lanka’s export base has been growing quickly, which means more sites are newly export-capable and fewer have a decade of buyer-side scrutiny behind them. The Sri Lanka Export Development Board reported total 2025 export earnings of US$17.25 billion, up 5.6 percent, with food and beverage exports at US$583.89 million, up 24.23 percent, and processed food exports up 40.4 percent. Growth of that shape rewards buyers who verify rather than assume.
Verify the certificate on the register, not in the PDF
Every scheme recognised by the Global Food Safety Initiative publishes a searchable register of certified sites. Foundation FSSC maintains one for FSSC 22000, and announced in December 2025 that more than 40,000 organisations are certified under the scheme. The register entry, not the PDF, is the primary record. It shows current status, which a PDF cannot, because a PDF looks identical the day before and the day after a certificate is withdrawn.
The second correction is terminology. There is no such thing as GFSI certification, and a supplier offering it does not understand the framework it is invoking. GFSI benchmarks schemes; it does not certify sites. Its own guidance states that the benchmarking requirements do not constitute a food safety standard in their own right, and that food businesses cannot be audited or certified against them. GFSI currently recognises twelve certification programme owners, benchmarked against two different versions:
| Benchmark version | Recognised schemes |
|---|---|
| Version 2024 | CanadaGAP, JFS-C |
| Version 2020 | BRCGS, FSSC 22000, Freshcare, Global Red Meat Standard, Global Seafood Alliance, GLOBALG.A.P., GRMA, IFS, PrimusGFS, SQF |
So the question to put to a supplier is never “are you GFSI certified.” It is which scheme, which version of that scheme, and what does the register say today.
Silk Foods Ceylon (SFC) holds BRCGS and FSSC 22000 V6. BRCGS is the retail-driven standard most United Kingdom multiples name in own-label approval. FSSC 22000 V6 is the filter most multinational retailers and ingredient buyers apply when qualifying Asian suppliers. They are not interchangeable, and a brand selling into both United Kingdom own-label and United States retail will usually be asked for both by different customers.
Read the scope statement, not the certificate number
A certificate is site-specific and process-specific. The scope statement is the part that says which categories and which processes the audit actually covered, and it is where most mismatches hide.
The mismatch is rarely dramatic. A site certified for dried spice blending is genuinely certified, and that certificate does nothing for a buyer who needs retort-processed jackfruit in glass. A site certified for powder blending is not thereby certified for spray drying. The audit examined a defined process, and the certificate reaches exactly as far as that process and no further.
For a plant-based or functional food brief this is the single highest-value check, because the category is young enough that many scopes were written before the site added the format. The FSSC 22000 V6 scope at Silk Foods Ceylon covers processing from spices through to plant-based meat alternatives, including burger patty, nuggets, sausage and chicken alternative formats. That is unusual in the Sri Lankan field, where most exporters built scope around spices, tea or coconut and extended later.
The cellular layout is what makes the breadth possible. Each format runs in its own production cell under one certified quality system, which is why the site carries more than 400 products without a separate audit cycle per SKU. The same logic applies to organic, where a certified line running beside conventional production has its own segregation requirements, covered separately in running a certified organic line beside conventional production.
GMP and HACCP sit underneath the certificate
A certificate is the outcome of an audit. What the audit examined is a hygiene and hazard control system, and a buyer who understands that layer can ask better questions than one who only collects certificates.
The reference text is the Codex Alimentarius General Principles of Food Hygiene, CXC 1-1969, maintained by the Codex Committee on Food Hygiene and last revised in 2022. It is structured in two parts, and the order matters. Good Hygiene Practices come first as prerequisites, covering the building, equipment, cleaning, pest control, water and personnel. The HACCP annex and its seven principles sit on top of that foundation, identifying hazards at defined control points.
The practical consequence for a formulator is that HACCP is necessary and not sufficient. A HACCP plan written against a superseded revision, or one that documents control points for a format the site no longer runs, is a live plan on paper and a stale one in practice. Two questions separate the two: which revision the plan was written against, and when it was last reverified after a format change. A site that added plant-based retort formats after its original plan was drafted should be able to show the revalidation.
Check the destination-market registration, and check it this quarter
A food facility that manufactures, processes, packs or holds food for consumption in the United States must be registered with the Food and Drug Administration before it begins to do so. That is not a supplier courtesy; it is 21 CFR 1.230, and an unregistered or lapsed facility is a shipment that stops at the port.
The detail buyers miss is the renewal cadence. Registration must be renewed every other year, during the period beginning 1 October and ending 31 December of each even-numbered year. 2026 is an even-numbered year. The window opens in weeks, which makes this the right quarter to ask a shortlisted supplier for its registration number and to confirm that the renewal is diarised rather than assumed.
Silk Foods Ceylon holds United States FDA registration alongside Sri Lanka Export Development Board and Sri Lanka Ayurveda Department registrations, the last of which matters for botanical and Ayurvedic formats specifically.
One Australian plant-based brand has now run 36 orders through the Matale site since 2021. The registrations and certificates behind that relationship have been renewed four times across those years, and none of those renewals were visible to the brand unless it asked. Continuity of supply is a paperwork discipline before it is a production one.
The audit that has to happen before your first shipment
This is the obligation most often discovered late, because it does not belong to the supplier at all. Under the Foreign Supplier Verification Programs rule, the United States importer must verify its foreign suppliers, and for a hazard carrying a reasonable probability that exposure will result in serious adverse health consequences or death, the required verification is specific. 21 CFR 1.506 requires the importer to conduct or obtain documentation of an onsite audit of the foreign supplier before initially importing the food, and at least annually thereafter, unless a written determination justifies alternative activities.
Read that sequence carefully, because it inverts the usual assumption. The audit is not a post-launch quality activity. It is a precondition of the first import, it recurs every year, and the cost and scheduling sit with the brand owner. The rule permits four verification activities in total: onsite audit, sampling and testing, review of supplier food safety records, and other appropriate activities, with the choice driven by the hazard analysis.
For a formulator the practical consequence is a diary entry, not a debate. If the hazard analysis for the product identifies a hazard in that category, the audit has to be commissioned early enough to complete before the first container moves. If it does not, sampling and testing or records review may be sufficient, and the written determination explaining why becomes part of the file.
What the European Union asks for instead
The European framework reaches similar assurance by a different route. Under Regulation (EU) 2017/625, a third country exporting food to the European Union must operate control systems across the supply chain, communicate establishment lists to the Commission for publication in TRACES-NT, guarantee traceability from origin to point of export, and maintain reliable official certification. Consignments face documentary, identity and physical checks at border control posts. Underneath that sits Regulation (EC) 178/2002, which requires food and feed operators to implement traceability systems and to supply information to competent authorities rapidly on request. Traceability is the legal basis on which a consignment is released or held, not a preference.
The buyer-side check is short. Ask how far back the traceability record reaches, then ask to see one. Silk Foods Ceylon traces to farm level and issues a certificate of analysis on every batch, with an in-house standard panel and third-party testing against customer-specified parameters. Organic adds a second documentary chain on top, which behaves differently in each market and is covered in the buyer’s guide to organic certifications.
How these checks set the sample-to-purchase-order clock
The timeline from first sample to first purchase order is set mainly by the regulatory sequence, not by the factory. Manufacturing lead times are short and well understood. The verification steps around them are longer, they run in a fixed order, and several cannot be compressed by paying more. The table separates what the plant controls from what sits outside it.
| Stage | Typical duration | Who controls it |
|---|---|---|
| Sample preparation and dispatch | 1 to 2 weeks, plus 3 to 5 business days courier transit | Manufacturer |
| Register and scope verification | Same day | Buyer |
| Formulation and development work, where required | 2 to 4 weeks | Shared |
| Importer verification activity, including onsite audit where required | Weeks to months, before first import | Buyer |
| Purchase order to dispatch | 2 to 3 weeks | Manufacturer |
| Sea freight transit | 3 to 4 weeks to Australia and Europe, 4 to 5 weeks to the United States | Freight |
The pattern is clear once the columns are separated. The manufacturer-controlled steps total roughly four to five weeks. The buyer-controlled verification, if an onsite audit is required, is the long pole, and it is the one most often started last. A brand that runs register checks in week one and commissions its verification activity in parallel with sample evaluation, rather than after approval, typically saves a full quarter.
Production capacity, once the clock is running, is rarely the constraint at launch volumes:
| Format | Capacity per day | Minimum order quantity per SKU |
|---|---|---|
| Vegan nuggets | 30,000 units | 5,000 to 10,000 units |
| Vegan burger patties | 15,000 units | 5,000 to 10,000 units |
| Capsules | 200,000 capsules | 180 bottles |
| Spreads and sauces, 300g glass jar | 3,000 jars | 1,500 jars |
| Functional beverages, 200ml | 2,500 bottles | 1,250 bottles |
| Spray-dried powders | 50 kg | 50 kg |
| Spices, herbs and botanical powders | 1 to 2 MT | 50 kg |
The capsule minimum is worth a note, since 180 bottles is low enough to change the arithmetic of a first run for an early-stage brand. That case is set out in capsule contract manufacturing MOQ.
Launch economics deserve the same scepticism
Verification discipline is worth more when category tailwinds are absent, and in plant-based retail they currently are. For the 52 weeks ending 30 November 2025, the Good Food Institute reported United States retail plant-based food sales of US$7.9 billion, down 2 percent in dollars and 3 percent in units, representing 1.1 percent of total retail food and beverage dollars. Plant-based meat and seafood fell furthest at US$1.0 billion, down 10 percent in dollars.
A flat category does not make a launch unwise. It does mean the launch has to work on landed cost and minimum order flexibility rather than on category growth, which is an argument for shorter supply chains and against paying a broker margin for introductions a buyer can make directly.
SRV’s payment structure follows the same logic. Orders under US$10,000 are payable 100 percent in advance by bank transfer. Orders of US$10,000 or above run 50 percent advance, with the balance against scanned shipping documents. Credit facilities are not part of the structure, which removes the pricing layer that credit risk otherwise adds.
A verification checklist for your first inquiry
Buyer’s checklist
- Ask for the certification scheme name and version, then look the site up on the scheme’s own public register rather than accepting a PDF.
- Read the scope statement and confirm it names your category and your process, not only your product type.
- Request the United States FDA food facility registration number, and confirm the 2026 renewal between 1 October and 31 December is diarised.
- Complete your hazard analysis early enough to know whether an onsite audit is required before first import, then commission it in parallel with sample evaluation.
- For European Union consignments, ask how far the traceability record reaches and ask to see one worked example.
- Confirm whether organic, Halal or Kosher scope is per site or per SKU, since these behave differently from the base food safety certificate.
Certification breadth beyond the base scheme is a separate question, and the practical differences are set out in Halal and Kosher alongside FSSC 22000 and organic.
Frequently asked questions
How do I verify that a supplier’s FSSC 22000 certificate is genuine and current?
Search the scheme owner’s public register rather than relying on the certificate PDF. Foundation FSSC maintains a free register and reported in December 2025 that more than 40,000 organisations are certified. The register shows current status and the scope statement, neither of which a static PDF can confirm.
Is BRCGS or FSSC 22000 enough on its own for a United States listing?
Both are recognised by the Global Food Safety Initiative against its 2020 benchmarking requirements, so either satisfies a GFSI clause. Which one a category team names varies by market and retailer. Confirm the required standard with the retailer before qualification, because the two are not treated as interchangeable in own-label approval.
Who is responsible for auditing the manufacturer, the brand or the supplier?
Under 21 CFR 1.506 the United States importer carries the verification obligation. Where a hazard carries a reasonable probability of serious adverse health consequences or death, the importer must conduct or obtain an onsite audit before first import and at least annually after that, unless a written determination justifies alternative verification activities.
Can Silk Route Ventures manufacture under contract for a United States or European Union brand?
Yes. Silk Foods Ceylon manufactures plant-based, capsule, spread, beverage, spray-dried and botanical formats under BRCGS and FSSC 22000 V6 at the Matale site, with USDA Organic and EU Organic available where the SKU requires it. Send the format, target volume and destination market for a capability briefing.
What documentation comes with each shipment?
Every batch carries a certificate of analysis covering an in-house standard panel, with third-party testing against customer-specified parameters where the brief requires it. Traceability records reach farm level, which is the standard European Union competent authorities apply under Regulation (EC) 178/2002.
How Silk Route Ventures can help
Silk Route Ventures (SRV) contract-manufactures finished CPG SKUs (spreads and sauces in glass jars, vegan patties at 15,000 units a day, vegan nuggets at 30,000 units a day, spray-dried plant milks, jackfruit in brine for plant-based meat formats, functional beverages, and encapsulated botanicals) under one roof at the Silk Foods Ceylon (SFC) facility in Matale. The site holds BRCGS and FSSC 22000 V6 covering the full processing scope, alongside United States FDA facility registration. The cellular manufacturing layout means new SKU introductions do not require a separate audit cycle, and the SRV research and development team scopes formulation in parallel with the production plan, a sequence described in NPD as a service. The broader service overview sits on the contract manufacturing page. Contact us to request the registration and scope identifiers for verification, or a co-manufacturing briefing tailored to your SKU and target launch volume.
Sources
- U.S. Government Publishing Office, “21 CFR 1.506, What FSVP verification activities must I conduct?” Code of Federal Regulations. Retrieved 2026-09-02. https://www.govinfo.gov/content/pkg/CFR-2023-title21-vol1/xml/CFR-2023-title21-vol1-sec1-506.xml
- U.S. Government Publishing Office, “21 CFR 1.230, When must a domestic or foreign facility register?” Code of Federal Regulations. Retrieved 2026-09-02. https://www.govinfo.gov/content/pkg/CFR-2023-title21-vol1/xml/CFR-2023-title21-vol1-sec1-230.xml
- Global Food Safety Initiative, “Recognised Certification Programme Owners.” Retrieved 2026-09-02. https://mygfsi.com/how-to-implement/recognition/certification-programme-owners/
- Foundation FSSC, “FSSC announces 40,000 organizations FSSC 22000 certified,” 18 December 2025. Retrieved 2026-09-02. https://www.fssc.com/insights/fssc-announces-40000-organizations-fssc-22000-certified/
- European Commission, Directorate-General for Health and Food Safety, “Import controls on food and feed, questions and answers,” Regulation (EU) 2017/625 and Regulation (EC) 178/2002. Retrieved 2026-09-02. https://food.ec.europa.eu/horizontal-topics/official-controls-and-enforcement/import-controls-food-and-feed-qas_en
- Sri Lanka Export Development Board, “Sri Lanka’s Export Performance Exceeded US$ 17.2 Billion in 2025,” 26 January 2026. Retrieved 2026-09-02. https://www.srilankabusiness.com/news/sri-lankas-export-performance-exceeded-us-17.2-billion-in-2025.html
- The Good Food Institute, “U.S. retail market insights for the plant-based industry,” SPINS retail sales data for the 52 weeks ending 30 November 2025. Retrieved 2026-09-02. https://gfi.org/marketresearch/
- FAO/WHO Codex Alimentarius Commission, “General Principles of Food Hygiene, CXC 1-1969,” last revised 2022. Retrieved 2026-09-02. https://www.fao.org/fao-who-codexalimentarius/codex-texts/codes-of-practice/en/